top banner

Past Productions

Findbhera a musical fantasy Written and Composed by Elliott Baker
18th - 20th February 2010

By arrangement with Eldridge Plays & Musicals
Laura Dignum as Katie Rackheath Players presented the UK Premier of Findbhera.
While out exploring the human world, Katie, daughter of the king of the Tooth Fairies, meets Max, a young man who loves everything about flight.
Their growing friendship is short-lived, however, after a centennial celebration of all fairies and troublesome trolls.
As a reward for keeping a promise, the trolls demand that Katie become their drudge, or servant, until the next centennial, one hundred years away.
Max and several other fairies try to rescue Katie and discover a key piece of information that changes everything.
Cast
FAIRIES
Katie       Laura Dignum
Findbharr   Eddie Allison
Mabel       Angela Smith
Molly       Hana Rejzl
Miranda     Sabrina Poole
Gorwin      Tristan Cliffe
Galvin      Zac D'Rosario   (Sat. matinee Katie Howard)
Fiona       Katie Atkins
Fauna       Ali Best
Florence    Katie Howard
Historian   Jenny Howard
HUMANS
Max         Paul Allum
Em          Amy Bell
Kimberly    Ruth Church
Mr Harwood  Richard Clayton
Workman 1   Stephen Dunstan
Workman 2   Daniel Peart
TROLLS
Angor       Mike Hall
Goll        Jenny Howard
First Troll Stephen Dunstan
Orgnak      Diane Stimpson
Crumbit     Stephanie Allison
Cronk       Richard Clayton
Sgringle    Robert Lamacraft
Elf 1       Charlotte Ware
Elf 2       Jessica Vernon
Dance Duet  Kiera Smith
            Charlotte Ware
MEMBERS OF RACKHEATH YOUTH THEATRE
ELVES & FAIRIES Daniel Peart, Kiera Smith, Coran Byrne, Hannah Smith,
Mason Wright, Imogen Cooke, Tabitha Cooke
TROLLS: Madeline Ingram, Imogen Shearing, Conor Stallard,
Henry Lamb, Jude Player


Crew
Director                                       Julie Dignum
Assistant Director, Prompt, Front of House     Julie Atkins
Stage Manager                                  Cheryl MacInnes
Assistant Stage Managers                       Laura Daynes, Ruth Church
Lighting design                                Richard Clayton
Lighting operators                             Richard Baines, Andrew Cliffe
Sound                                          Keith Dignum
Set construction                               Stephen Dunstan & cast
Special effects construction                   Darran Watts
Hair Specialist                                Julie Butcher
Make up Specialist                             Ruth Church
Costume                                        Robert Lamacraft & cast
Choreography                                   Laura Dignum, Katie Howard
Bar                                            Tony Howard
Download Programme